The Children and Youth Development Fund of Georgia wants to select participants (youth workers) of its project who will benefit from attending its trainings to be held in Georgia (Tbilisi) and Belgium (Brussels). The project -"Social Entrepreneurship for Disadvantaged Youth Social Integration”  - is being implemented by a consortium of partner organizations from Armenia, Belgium, Denmark, Georgia, and Ukraine. See Annex 2 for the summary of the project.
Any applicant should represent a civil society organization, which has objective of youth development and maintains (or wants to maintain) a social enterprise aimed at disadvantaged youth integration through work (i.e. Work Integration Social Enterprise). In order to benefit from the planned trainings he/she should speak and understand English and have experience of a trainer/facilitator (youth worker) in the sphere of youth non-formal education.
In the result of the trainings, the applicants will become able to spread knowledge through non-formal means on Core Work Skills for disadvantaged youth, planning social business, and developing marketing strategies for social enterprises.
Apart of this, the applicants will be able to involve the CSOs they represent in Eastern Partnership Countries social entrepreneurs network through the Internet platform to be developed and the project’s final conference dedicated to disadvantaged youth integration through work.
The applicant’s organization will benefit from another aspect of the project as well. Namely, the project participant youth workers continued non-formal educational efforts, will be sustained through the CYDF grant giving program in Georgia. This program prioritizes social enterprise development support and the grantee social enterprises will be able to sustain exploitation of the acquired skills.
The applicants are supposed to spread the acquired knowledge among the beneficiaries of their own CSOs and its social enterprises as well as beyond them.